Legal information

No personal information required

In general, you can visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. ContentSide simply collects domain information in order to personalize and enhance your experience on our website.

The website may collect certain information about your visit, such as the date and time you access the website, the pages you visit, the name of your Internet Service Provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the website that referred you to us, if applicable.

We use this information to better understand how our website is used so that we can improve its quality and usability.

Personal information

We use certain tracking tools such as Google Analytics. You may be asked for personal information in some places. If you choose to fill in these forms, this information will be used to send you the documents linked to the form.

We may also use the personal information you provide to us to send you additional information about our news by email.

You may, at any time, choose not to receive further communications from us by unsubscribing via the link in the email.

Please note that you may receive these communications again if you resubmit your information to us. We do not share the personal information you choose to provide us with any third party.

Related websites

Our privacy policy covers only our website. Some areas of our website may contain links to other websites. We do not control the linked websites and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We suggest that you review their privacy policies before providing your personal information.

Follow-up and comments

We invite you to send us your questions and comments regarding this website or to report any content you believe to be inaccurate. Please send your comments with a copy of the offending content by email to contact[at]contentside.com

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended in 2004, you have the right to access and rectify any information concerning you, which you may exercise by contacting ContentSide, 12 rue Vivienne, Lot 3, 75002 Paris or contact[at]contentside.com.

You may also, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of data concerning you. This website has been declared to the CNIL - dated 18 June 2014 - declaration receipt n°1774200 v 0.

ARTICLE 1: Purpose

The purpose of the present "general conditions of use" is to provide a legal framework for the terms and conditions of provision of the contentside.com website services and their use by the "User".

The general conditions of use must be accepted by any User wishing to access the website. They constitute the contract between the website and the User. Access to the website by the User signifies acceptance of these general conditions of use.

Possibly :

  • In the event of non-acceptance of the general conditions of use stipulated in this contract, the User must renounce access to the services offered by the website.
  • CONTENTSIDE.com reserves the right to unilaterally modify the content of these terms and conditions at any time.

ARTICLE 2: Legal notice

CONTENTSIDE.com is published by ContentSide, SARL with registered office at 12 rue Vivienne, Lot 3 - 75002 Paris

Telephone: 09 67 17 29 88
RCS Paris B 528 994 411
Siret: 52899441100056
APE: 6202A

The Director of the publication is Mr. Arnaud DUMONT.

The host of the CONTENTSIDE.com website is the company OVH whose head office is located at 2, rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix - FRANCE.

ARTICLE 3: Use of cookies :

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are installed on your computer or device when you visit our website.

Purpose of cookies

We use cookies to make your visits to our website more efficient. Cookies also allow us to improve the navigation of our website and to understand your behaviour.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies to :

  • To gather information that may help us to send you emails tailored to your interests.
  • Remember your browsing preferences such as language, font size, page layout or preferred colours. All of this is to make browsing our website faster and easier for you.
  • Collect analytical information to, for example, count the number of visitors to our website and identify the pages of our website that you visit most often. We use the analytical data we collect for marketing and resource planning purposes.
  • To determine whether our customers and visitors can easily adapt to changes we may make to our website.

Information collected through cookies

Cookies help us to collect information about how you use our website, but we do not store any personally identifiable information in our cookie data about you. We only store a unique session ID that will help us to retrieve a user profile and your preferences the next time you visit.

Types of cookies

Session cookies: Cookies of this type are temporarily stored on your computer or device during a browser session. They are deleted from your computer or device at the end of the browsing session.

Permanent cookies: Cookies of this type remain on your computer for a longer period of time. Persistent cookies help us to recognise you when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session.

Cookie management

Most browsers have options in the menu to manage your cookies by adjusting or configuring your cookie settings.

Generally, the browser offers you the possibility to :

  • to display your cookies;
  • to allow cookies;
  • to disable all cookies, or only specific cookies;
  • disable all cookies when you close your browser;
  • to block cookies;
  • to be informed when you receive a cookie.

Please note that if you choose to block our cookies, most of the feature of this website will be disabled (including registration, posting comments and other interaction) and your browsing may also be affected.

If you set your browser options to delete all cookies, your browsing preferences will be erased when you close your browser.

Please note that unless you have set your browser to reject cookies, our system will issue cookies whenever you visit one of our websites.

More information on cookies

To learn more about cookies, please visit the CNIL page:

http://www.cnil.fr/vos-libertes/vos-traces/les-cookies/

ARTICLE 4: Access to content

The website allows the User free access to the following content:

  • Information articles ;
  • Blog posts ;
  • [...].

The website is accessible free of charge at any location to any User with Internet access. All costs incurred by the User in accessing the service (computer hardware, software, Internet connection, etc.) are at the User's expense.

The website uses all the means at its disposal to ensure quality access to its services. As the obligation is one of means, the website does not undertake to achieve this result.

ContentSide.co.uk shall not be liable for any failure of the network or server due to force majeure.

Access to the website services may be interrupted, suspended or modified at any time without notice for maintenance or any other reason. The User undertakes not to claim any compensation following the interruption, suspension or modification of this contract.

The User may contact the website by e-mail at contact [at] contentside.com.

ARTICLE 5: Intellectual Property

The trademarks, logos, signs and any other content of the website are protected by the Intellectual Property Code and more particularly by copyright.

The User requests prior authorisation from the website for any reproduction, publication or copy of the various contents.

The User undertakes to use the contents of the website in a strictly private context. Use of the contents for commercial purposes is strictly forbidden.

Any content put online by the User is his sole responsibility. The User undertakes not to put online any content that may harm the interests of third parties. Any legal action taken by an injured third party against the website shall be borne by the User.

User content may be removed or modified by the website at any time and for any reason. The User will not receive any justification or notification prior to the deletion or modification of User Content.

ARTICLE 6: Liability and force majeure

The sources of the information published on the website are deemed reliable. However, the website reserves the right not to guarantee the reliability of the sources. The information given on the website is for information purposes only. Thus, the User alone assumes full responsibility for the use of the information and content of this website.

The User assumes the risks associated with the use of his login and password. The website declines all responsibility.

Any use of the service by the User which directly or indirectly results in damage must be compensated for by the website.

The website does not guarantee optimal security and confidentiality of the data transmitted. However, the website undertakes to use all necessary means to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data as best as possible.

The website cannot be held responsible in the event of force majeure or the unforeseeable and insurmountable act of a third party.

ARTICLE 7: Hypertext links

Many outbound links are present on the website, however the web pages where these links lead are not the responsibility of ContentSide.fr who has no control over all these links.

The User therefore refrains from engaging the responsibility of the website concerning the content and resources relating to these outgoing hypertext links.

ARTICLE 8: Evolution of the contract

The website reserves the right to modify the clauses stipulated in this contract at any time.

ARTICLE 9: Duration

The duration of this contract is indefinite. The contract takes effect with regard to the User as from the use of the service.

ARTICLE 10: Applicable law and jurisdiction

French law applies to this contract. In the event of failure to reach an amicable settlement of a dispute between the parties, only the courts within the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeal of the city of PARIS shall have jurisdiction.